privacy medium

Website Privacy

Overview

Your privacy is important to us. In the Central Remedial Clinic (CRC), we respect your right to privacy and we comply with its obligations under the http://dataprotection.ie/docs/LAW-ON-DATA-PROTECTION/795.htm. The aim of this Website Policy is to outline how the CRC deals with any personal data you provide when you visit our websites.

 

By visiting www.crc.ie and www.seating.ie websites, you are accepting the terms of this Website Privacy Policy. Our websites include external links to other websites. The CRC is not held responsible for the privacy policies of these other websites.

What type of information do we collect?

We collect information from you when you make a donation or fill out a form such as a registration form or a contact us form.

 

You might be asked to provide personal details such as name, e-mail address, postal address, phone number or credit card information as needed.

What do we use your information for?

Any of the information we collect from you may be used in the following ways.

To process transactions

When making an online donation or registering for an event or conference online. We will only use your information for the purpose for which it was collected. For example, we will not contact you about making donations if you have only registered to attend a conference.

Correspondence

To send you emails about interests you registered on our website. For example, if you register for a conference we might email you about other conferences, or if you made a donation, we might email you about further donation opportunities.

To improve our websites

To improve our website based on the information and feedback we receive from you.

 

If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, we include detailed unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of each mailing.

How do we protect your information?

We implement a variety of security measures to maintain & safeguard your personal information when you place an order or access your personal information.

 

We implement a variety of security measures to maintain & safeguard your personal information when you place an order or access your personal information.

We use a secure server so that all supplied sensitive/credit information is transmitted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology and then encrypted into our Payment gateway provider’s database (Stripe). When you make an online transaction, Stripe provide us only with your contact details, some technical information for the purposes of preventing fraud and any message you wished to leave and the amount of the donation.

We do not see or store your card details when you make an online transaction; this information is only processed by Stripe on our behalf.

The CRC takes, and will continue to take, all reasonable steps (which includes relevant technical and organisational measures) to guarantee the safety of the data you provide to us. We will only use the data for the intended purpose.

However, the nature of the internet is such that we cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us via the Internet will be 100% secure.

 

Do we use cookies?

Yes.

 

Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow). Cookies enable the sites or service providers’ systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information.

 

We use cookies to compile anonymous data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future. Our websites use Google Analytics to gather anonymous statistics about visitors to the site and which pages are visited.

 

If you prefer, you can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies via your browser settings. Like most websites, if you turn your cookies off, some of our services may not function properly.

 

However, you can still make donations over the telephone on free phone 1800 612612  (within Republic of Ireland) or +353 1 8542 212.

 

Do we disclose any information to outside parties?

No.

 

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information.

 

This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential as part of their contract with the Central Remedial Clinic

 

We may also release your personal data where compliance with legal requirements is a necessity. We also reserve the right to enforce our site policies in order to protect our rights and the rights of other individuals in a manner that is safe and compliant with the law.

 

What about links to other websites?

Our websites contain links to other websites. If you access another site through a link we provide, you are subject to the privacy policy of that site. When we link to another websites it does not constitute an endorsement of that website by the CRC.

 

The CRC is not responsible for the contents of any pages referred from its websites.

 

Our sites use Google maps to identify venues and other locations. The CRC regards these images as external links. Google sets a number of cookies on any page that includes a Google Map. While the CRC has no control over the cookies set by Google, they appear to include a mixture of pieces of information to measure the number and behaviour of Google Maps users and to serve advertisements on the Google map displayed.

 

Updating, verifying and deleting personal data

You may inform us of any changes in your personal data, and in accordance with our obligations under the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003, we will update or delete your personal data accordingly.

 

To find out what personal data we hold on you or to have your personal data updated, amended or removed from our database, please email it to us at info@crc.ie or post your request to

 

Data Protection Officer

Central Remedial Clinic

Vernon Avenue

Clontarf

Dublin 3

Ireland

 

Any such data subject requests may be subject to the fee prescribed under the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003.

 

Online privacy policy only

This online privacy policy applies only to information collected through our website and not to information collected offline. By using our website, you consent to our website’s privacy policy (this page).

 

Changes to our privacy policy

We reserve the right to make changes to our web privacy policy at any time without prior consultation; these changes will be posted on this page together with privacy policy modification date.

 

Contacting us

If you have any questions regarding this privacy policy, you may contact us using the information below.

 

Postal address:

Data Protection Officer

Central Remedial Clinic

Vernon Avenue

Clontarf

Dublin 3

Ireland

 

Websites:

www.crc.ie

www.seating.ie

 

Email: info@crc.ie

 

Telephone: + 353 1 8542200

Skip to toolbar